Short course program

May–December 2016

​ ​May ​

Operate and Maintain Chainsaws
AHCARB205A

3–4 May 2016 (one and a half days)
South Regional TAFE

Low Stress Livestock Handling

AHCLSK205A – Handle livestock using basic techniques
5–6 May 2016 (two days)
Subject matter expert: Boyd Holden, Holden Agricultural Management Services

​Operate Quad Bikes (ATVs)

AHCMOM212A
5–6 May 2016 (two days)
South Regional TAFE

Skills for the Home Barista

16 May (three hours)
Subject matter expert: Daniel Gibbins, South Regional TAFE

Provide First Aid

HLTAID003
11 May 2016 (one day)
Subject matter expert: Karen Moore, Central Regional TAFE

​June


Feedlot nutrition and feedstuffs

FPMFPN402 – Apply feedlot production nutrition
FPMFFP403 – Select feedstuffs for use in feedlot production
FPMFQS404 – Implement feedstuff quality systems for feedlot production
8–9 June 2016 (two days)
Subject matter expert: Dr Stephen Bonner and/or Dr Robert Lawrence, seventyWest


Low Stress Livestock Handling

AHCLSK205A – Handle livestock using basic techniques
9–10 June 2016 (two days)
Subject matter expert: Boyd Holden, Holden Agricultural Management Services

Practise for Profit

17 June 2016 (one day)
Subject matter expert: Steve Tilbrook, Kalyx


Work and Food Safety Workshop

SIZXWHS101 – Apply safe work practices
SIRRFSA001A – Apply retail food safety practices
28–29 June 2016 (two days)
Subject matter expert: Liz Boston, Central Regional TAFE  

​July

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​

Certificate IV in Project Management Practice

BSB41515
2–5 July 2016 (three days)
Subject matter expert: Nic Thomas, Scope Training

Precision Agriculture

AHCMOM311A - Operate precision control technology
AHCMOM202A - Operate tractors
AHCMOM304A - Operate machinery and equipment
4–6 July 2016 (three days)
Subject matter expert: Lincoln Murray, South Regional TAFE

Farm chemicals – AusChem Accreditation

AHCCHM303A – Prepare and apply chemicals
AHCCHM304A – Transport, handle and store chemicals
7–8 July 2016 (two days)
Subject matter expert: Kieran Forrest

Working Dog Training School – Fundamentals

7–10 July 2016 (three and a half days)
Subject matter expert: Ben Page, Working Dog Centre

Low Stress Livestock Handling

AHCLSK205A – Handle livestock using basic techniques
AHCLSK331A – Comply with industry animal welfare requirements
11–13 July 2016 (three days)
Subject matter expert: Boyd Holden, Holden Agricultural Management Services

Working Dog Training School – Fundamentals

13–16 July 2016 (three and a half days)
Subject matter expert: Ben Page, Working Dog Centre

Feedlot Production and Nutrition

AHCLSK311A – Implement feeding plans for livestock
14–15 July 2016 (two days)
Subject matter expert: Dr Rob Lawrence, Integrated Animal Production


Working Dog Training School - Intermediate
19–21 July 2016 (three days)
Subject matter expert: Ben Page, Working Dog Centre
Note: completion of the fundamentals course is a prerequisite for this course

Practise for Profit

22 July 2016 (one day)
Subject matter expert: Steve Tilbrook, Kalyx

Skills for the Home Barista

25 July (three hours)
Subject matter expert: Daniel Gibbins, South Regional TAFE

​ ​August ​

Operate and Maintain Chainsaws

AHCARB205A
2–3 August 2016 (one and a half days)
South Regional TAFE

Operate Quad Bikes (ATVs)

AHCMOM212A
4–5 August 2016 (two days)
Subject matter expert: to be confirmed, South Regional TAFE

Diploma of Project Management

BSB51415
2–5 August 2016 (four days)
Subject matter expert: Nic Thomas, Scope Training

Feed intake and bunk management

FPMFIM407 – Evaluate feed intake and feeding management systems
FPMFBM408 – Apply bunk management
16–17 August 2016 (two days)
Subject matter expert: Dr Stephen Bonner and/or Dr Robert Lawrence, seventyWest

Practise for Profit

19 August 2016 (one day)
Subject matter expert: Steve Tilbrook, Kalyx

Herbicide and Foliar Disease Diagnostics

• 22 August 2016 (one day)
​• 23 August 2016 (one day)
​• 24 August 2016 (one day)
​• 25 August 2016 (one day)
​• 26 August 2016 (one day)
Subject matter expert: Steve Tilbrook, Kalyx

September


​ ​

Low Stress Livestock Handling

AHCLSK205A – Handle livestock using basic techniques

78 September 2016 (two days)
Subject matter expert: Boyd Holden, Holden Agricultural Management Services


Livestock Mustering

AHCLSK210A – Muster and move livestock
AHCMOM212A – Operate quadbikes (ATVs)
9–11 September 2016 (three days)
Subject matter expert: Boyd Holden, Holden Agricultural Management Services

Skills for the Home Barista

12 September (three hours)
Subject matter expert: Daniel Gibbins, South Regional TAFE

Feedlot environment and production

FPMFEM410 – Evaluate effects of environmental management on feedlot production
20 September 2016 (one day)
Subject matter expert: Dr Stephen Bonner and/or Dr Robert Lawrence, seventyWest


Crop Variety Field Day

23 September 2016 (half day)
Subject matter expert: Bridget Doyle, Kalyx

​October

​ ​ ​

Operate and Maintain Chainsaws

AHCARB205A
4–5 October 2016 (one and a half days)
South Regional TAFE

Operate Quad Bikes (ATVs)

AHCMOM212A
6–7 October 2016 (two days)
South Regional TAFE

Farm chemicals – AusChem Accreditation
AHCCHM303A – Prepare and apply chemicals

AHCCHM304A – Transport, handle and store chemicals
10–11 October 2016 (two days)
Subject matter expert: Kieran Forrest

Harvest Operations Support

AHCMOM202A - Operate tractors
AHCBAC203A - Assist agricultural crop harvesting
AHCBIO201A - Inspect and clean machinery for plant, animal and soil material
AHCOHS201A - Participate in occupational health and safety processes
​11–14 October 2016 (four days)
Subject matter expert: to be confirmed, South Regional TAFE

Practise for Profit

21 October 2016 (one day)
Subject matter expert: Bridget Doyle, Kalyx

​November

Skills for the Home Barista

7 November (three hours)
Subject matter expert: Daniel Gibbins, South Regional TAFE

​​Practise for Profit

18 November 2016 (one day)
Subject matter expert: Bridget Doyle, Kalyx

​December

​No courses scheduled at this stage.

Last modified: 19/05/2016 2:50 PM