Honour roll
All WA Training Award winners from previous years are detailed here. Please note that some categories listed are no longer part of the WATA program.
WA Apprentice of the Year
Year |
Winner |
Industry |
2022 |
Megan Hazelden |
Mechanical |
2021 |
Christian Ferrone |
Aviation |
2020 |
Bethany Clarke |
Resources |
2019 |
Anthony Di Cristofaro |
Building and construction |
2018 |
Megan Feaver |
Electrical |
2017 |
Jamie Stewart |
Carpentry |
2016 |
Brendan Carlson |
Electrical instrumentation |
2015 |
Jared Stone |
Electrical |
2014 |
Geoffrey Franklin |
Hospitality |
2013 |
Emma Stevenson |
Electrical Engineering |
2012 |
Samuel Goodall |
Carpentry |
2011 |
Ailin Gay |
Hospitality |
2010 |
Emerson Lievense |
Electrical |
2009 |
Blake McCarthy |
Electrical |
2008 |
Ashlee Scinocco |
Cabinet Making |
2007 |
Brendan Pratt |
Hospitality |
2006 |
Gavin Zimmer |
Automotive |
2005 |
Michael Sonnerman |
Aerospace |
2004 |
Drew Wheeler |
Cabinet Making |
2003 |
Stacey Miller |
Hospitality |
2002 |
Ben Moran |
Electrical |
2001 |
Kate Cooper |
Hospitality |
2000 |
Simone Mercer |
Electrical |
1999 |
Grant Chettleburgh |
Horticulture |
1998 |
Mark Rintoul |
Butchery |
1997 |
Deborah Brayley |
Horticulture |
1996 |
Una Smith |
Hospitality |
1995 |
Teresa Greer |
Plumbing |
1994 |
Heidi Hughes |
Health |
WA Trainee of the Year
Year |
Winner |
Industry |
2022 |
Brittany-Leigh Wragg |
Defence |
2021 |
Amber Ugle-Hayward |
Government |
2020 |
Cheyne Pearce |
Horticulture |
2019 |
Rebecca Hudson |
Resources |
2018 |
Beth Hodder |
Business |
2017 |
Claire McLeary |
Meat Processing |
2016 |
Blake Sayer |
Maritime |
2015 |
Sandra Van Der Gaag |
Process Plant Operations |
2014 |
Emma Hay |
Veterinary Nursing |
2013 |
Joshua Antunovich |
Process Plant Operations |
2012 |
Nicola Howe |
Finance |
2011 |
Abbey Sergeant |
Community Services |
2010 |
Hayley Easter |
Agriculture |
2009 |
Adam Selby |
Resources |
2008 |
Joanna Wren |
Horticulture |
2007 |
Zoe Howarth |
Performing Arts |
2006 |
Gemma Backshall |
Business |
2005 |
Richard Stocker |
Resources |
2004 |
Samantha Johnson |
Business |
2003 |
Colbi Perreira |
Finance |
2002 |
Nicole Goode |
Hospitality |
2001 |
Marissa Eastough |
Retail |
2000 |
Sharon Williams |
Land Management |
1999 |
Katherine Bodey |
Hospitality |
1998 |
Paul Edwards |
Retail |
1997 |
Chelsea Collins |
Business |
1996 |
Mark O’Malley |
Engineering |
1995 |
Bradley Hulm |
Transport and Logistics |
1994 |
Fiona Coda |
Travel and Tourism |
WA Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
Year |
Winner |
Industry |
2022 |
Wayne Ryder |
Community Services |
2021 |
Kevin Wilson |
Graphic Design |
2020 |
Colleen Little |
Business |
2019 |
Rekeisha Voss |
Government |
2018 |
Soleil White |
Health |
2017 |
Kim Dick |
Training and Assessment |
2016 |
Naomi Beath |
Resources |
2015 |
Kahli King Elliot |
Public Administration |
2014 |
Regina Richardson |
Community Services |
2013 |
Ryan D’Souza |
Construction |
2012 |
Nathan McGuire |
Interior Design |
2011 |
Calvin Buckle |
Electrical |
2010 |
Eugene Winmar |
Travel and Tourism |
2009 |
Salathiel McKay |
Electrical |
2008 |
James Palmer |
Education |
2007 |
Charlie Colbung |
Visual Arts |
2006 |
Nadine Johnston |
Business |
2005 |
Mitchell Sellen |
Travel and Tourism |
2004 |
Merridoo Walbidi |
Education |
2003 |
Roberta Tacey |
Business |
2002 |
Hamid Bin Saad |
Aquaculture |
2001 |
Cherie Wood |
Education |
2000 |
Loretta McNamara |
Education |
1999 |
Alison Gear |
Resources |
1998 |
June Djiagween Elliot |
Engineering |
1997 |
Leonard Ashburton |
Business |
1996 |
Michelle Simms |
Health |
1995 |
Jenna George |
Business |
1994 |
Natalie Mippy |
Business |
WA International Student of the Year
Year |
Winner |
Industry |
2022 |
Eva Cho |
Hospitality |
2021 |
Johanna Faber |
Tourism |
2019 |
Dushica Poposki |
Nursing |
2018 |
Ananda Paiva |
Hospitality |
2017 |
Rui Sheidt Feix |
Horticulture |
2016 |
Natalie Robinson |
Health |
WA School-based Apprentice of the Year
Year |
Winner |
Industry |
2022 |
Sophia Pitaro |
Sport and Recreation |
2021 |
Courtney Short |
Commercial Cookery |
2020 |
Joel Pearson |
Arts Administration |
2019 |
Tiffany Heilan |
Sport and Recreation |
2018 |
Caitlin Whittle |
Hospitality |
2017 |
Ben Rowe |
Heavy Vehicle Mechanics |
2016 |
Liam Brien |
Retail |
2015 |
Thalia Wilkinson |
Electrical |
2014 |
Taylor Wood |
Hospitality |
2013 |
Henry Kemp |
Electrical |
2012 |
Timothy Gossage |
Engineering |
2011 |
Benjamin King |
Automotive |
2010 |
Hudson O’Dwyer-Flynn |
Electrical |
2009 |
Daniel Lowe |
Hospitality |
WA Vocational Student of the Year
Year |
Winner |
Industry |
2022 |
Caitlin Bezuidenhout |
Health |
2021 |
Zoe Tucker |
Landscape Design |
2020 |
Trent Caldwell |
Marketing and Communications |
2019 |
Chloe Baigent |
Community Services (Youth Work) |
2018 |
Caitlan Noble |
Health |
2017 |
Kyle Morgan |
Environmental Monitoring |
2016 |
Louise Brookes |
Hospitality |
2015 |
Katherine Haag |
Community Services |
2014 |
Genaro Auriemma |
Construction |
2013 |
Natasha Farr |
Laboratory Technology |
2012 |
Stephen Moore |
Performing Arts |
2011 |
Jonté Pike |
Fashion Design |
2010 |
Denese Smythe |
Community Services |
2009 |
Jon Arlow |
Aquaculture |
2008 |
Debra Franks |
Community Services |
2007 |
Lisa Horn |
Jewellery Making |
2006 |
Johanna Swoboda |
Aquaculture |
2005 |
Virginia Gay |
Performing Arts |
2004 |
Latasha Santostefano |
Hospitality |
2003 |
Anthony Pagan |
Aquaculture |
2002 |
Leanne Edwards |
Travel and Tourism |
2001 |
Justine Davis |
Fashion Design |
2000 |
Kylie Hooker |
Health |
1999 |
Peta Crane |
Community Services |
1998 |
Alana Farrel |
Travel and Tourism |
1997 |
Craig Shearer |
Hospitality |
1996 |
Dionne Blake |
Hospitality |
1995 |
Shelley Boyd |
Children’s Services |
WA Cultural Diversity Training Award
Year |
Winner |
Industry |
2022 |
Feng Yang |
Cookery |
2021 |
Agnes Toluwade |
Mental Health |
2019 |
Elena Smirnova |
EAL |
2018 |
William Bol |
Security |
2017 |
Esfandiar Shahmir |
Education Assistance |
2016 |
Jasmin Porter |
Children's Services |
2015 |
Maureen Guiloy |
Business |
2014 |
Navjot Randhawa |
Telecommunications |
2013 |
Marjan Ghadirian |
Mechanical Engineering |
2012 |
Maria Lima Villahermosa |
Community Services |
2011 |
Eduardo Pena |
Transport and Logistics |
WA Trainer of the Year
Year |
Winner |
2022 |
Stephen Delaney |
2021 |
Maryke Gray |
2019 |
Matthew King |
2018 |
Crystle Challinger |
2017 |
Jane Goodfellow |
2016 |
Tegan Mossop |
2015 |
Danni Grundy |
2014 |
Kathryn Schache |
2013 |
Jacky Cheng |
2012 |
Guy Truss |
2011 |
Amanda Smith |
2010 |
Charles Dornan |
2009 |
Bel Skinner |
2008 |
Elizabeth Haythornthwaite |
2007 |
Paul Tennant |
2006 |
Dr Michael Cheah |
2005 |
Sarah Hardie |
2004 |
Margaret Rhodes |
2003 |
Maria Amesz |
2002 |
Lynne Butler |
2001 |
Sharleen Jordan |
WA Small Training Provider of the Year
Year |
Winner |
2022 |
Taylorweir International School of Hairdressing |
2021 |
Niche Education Group |
2019 |
Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services |
2018 |
Mental Health Commission (Strong spirit strong minds Aboriginal Program) |
2017 |
Auswest Specialist Education and Training Services(Department of Justice)
|
2016 |
Scope Training |
2015 |
Scope Training |
2014 |
Marr Mooditj Training |
2013 |
Taylorweir International School of Hairdressing |
2012 |
LabTech Training |
2011 |
Nara Training and Assessing |
2010 |
College of Electrical Training |
2009 |
Jobs South West Community Services |
2008 |
Australian College of Training |
2007 |
Nara Training and Assessing |
2006 |
Marr Mooditj Foundation |
2005 |
Hospitality Group Training |
2004 |
XLT Industrial Training |
2003 |
Marr Mooditj Foundation |
2002 |
Dental Nursing Australia |
2001 |
West Pilbara College of TAFE |
2000 |
PPTC Skills |
WA International Training Provider of the Year
Year |
Winner |
Please note: This award category is no longer active. |
2015 |
DNA Kingston Training |
2014 |
Central Institute of Technology |
2013 |
Central Institute of Technology |
2012 |
Australian College of Applied Education |
2011 |
Central Institute of Technology |
2010 |
Central Institute of Technology |
WA Large Training Provider of the Year
Year |
Winner |
2022 |
South Metropolitan TAFE |
2021 |
North Metropolitan TAFE |
2019 |
North Regional TAFE |
2018 |
North Metropolitan TAFE |
2017 |
North Regional TAFE |
2016 |
South Metropolitan TAFE |
2015 |
Durack Institute of Technology |
2014 |
NECA College of Electrical Training |
2013 |
Kimberley Training Institute |
2012 |
Challenger Institute of Technology |
2011 |
Polytechnic West |
2010 |
Durack Institute of Technology |
2009 |
Central TAFE |
2008 |
Great Southern TAFE |
2007 |
West Coast TAFE |
2006 |
Swan TAFE |
2005 |
Challenger TAFE |
2004 |
Challenger TAFE |
2003 |
Central West College of TAFE |
2002 |
Central West College of TAFE |
2001 |
South East Metropolitan College of TAFE |
2000 |
South East Metropolitan College of TAFE |
1999 |
South East Metropolitan College of TAFE |
1998 |
West Coast College of TAFE |
1997 |
North Metropolitan College of TAFE |
1996 |
South East Metropolitan College of TAFE |
1996 |
The Lady Gowrie Centre |
WA Small Employer of the Year (Formerly Medium Employer of the Year)
Year |
Winner |
2022 |
Matera Electrical |
2021 |
Consolidated Group |
2019 |
Eden Corporation Pty Ltd T/As McDonald's Karratha
|
2007 |
Western Geotechnics |
2006 |
WA Freightlines Group of Companies |
2005 |
Therapy Focus |
2004 |
Perth Zoo |
2003 |
Australian Portfolio Administrators |
2002 |
Not awarded |
2001 |
Doric Group |
2000 |
Market Equity |
1999 |
Arrix Integrated |
1998 |
The Purslowe Group of Funeral Companies |
1997 |
Arrix Services |
1996 |
Dalwallinu Health Services |
1995 |
Arrix Cleaning Services |
1995 |
Australian Broadcasting Commission |
1994 |
Dalwallinu District Hospital |
WA Large Employer of the Year
Year |
Winner |
2022 |
Byrnecut |
2021 |
McDonald's WA |
2019 |
Barminco Pty Ltd |
2018 |
Roy Hill |
2017 |
McDonald's Australia |
2016 |
Civmec Construction and Engineering Pty Ltd |
2015 |
Crown Perth |
2014 |
Main Roads WA |
2013 |
McDonald’s Australia |
2012 |
Main Roads WA |
2011 |
City of Cockburn |
2010 |
Chevron Australia |
2009 |
Hollywood Private Hospital |
2008 |
Western Australian Police |
2007 |
Worsley Alumina |
2006 |
John Holland |
2005 |
City of Albany |
2004 |
Co-operative Bulk Handling |
2003 |
Disability Services Commission–Learning Development Branch |
2002 |
Fremantle Hospital and Health Care |
2001 |
Alcoa World Alumina Australia (WA Operations) |
2000 |
Brightwater Care Group and E G Green and Sons |
1999 |
St John of God Health Care, Subiaco |
1998 |
Austal Ships |
1997 |
Department of Land Administration |
1996 |
BHP Iron Ore Pty |
1995 |
BHP Iron Ore, Port Hedland |
1994 |
Sheraton Perth Hotel |
WA Industry Collaboration Award
Year |
Winner |
2022 |
Making Tracks (Department of Justice) |
2019 |
The Electrical Industry Female Participation Program (EIFPP) |
2018 |
Central Regional TAFE |
2017 |
MPA Skills |
WA Small Business of the Year
Year |
Winner |
2013 |
Barber Drilling |
2012 |
Ceiling Solutions |
2011 |
Subicare Child Care Centre |
2010 |
Verriers Engineering Services |
2009 |
Not awarded |
2008 |
Verriers Engineering Services |
2007 |
Not awarded |
2006 |
Not awarded |
2005 |
Geraldton Resource Centre |
2004 |
Leeder Cleaning Services |
2003 |
Goolarri Media Enterprises |
2002 |
Bunbury Florist |
2001 |
Satterthwaite Consulting |
2000 |
Warnbro Fair News and Books |
1999 |
Shamrock Hotel |
1998 |
Shamrock Hotel |
1997 |
Mareena Purslowe and Associates |
1996 |
Melville Panel and Paint |
1995 |
Southside Personnel Services |
1994 |
2 Dance Plus |
1993 |
Pierrots Hair Salon |
WA School Pathways to VET (formerly VET in Schools Excellence)
Year |
Winner |
2015 |
Newton Moore Education Support Centre |
2014 |
Busselton Senior High School |
2013 |
Hampton Senior High School |
2012 |
MPA Skills and John Forrest Secondary College |
2011 |
WA College of Agriculture – Cunderdin |
2010 |
Kimberley TAFE |
2009 |
WA College of Agriculture – Cunderdin |
2008 |
Central West TAFE with Clontarf Midwest Football Academy and Geraldton SHS |
2007 |
Tom Price Senior High School |
2006 |
WA College of Agriculture - Cunderdin |
2005 |
Tom Price Senior High School |
2004 |
North Lake Senior Campus |
2003 |
Warnbro Community High School Education Support Centre |
2002 |
Hamilton Senior High School |
2001 |
Belmont City College |
2000 |
Excellence in Education Compact |
1999 |
Excellence in Education Compact |
State Training Board Award for an Employer of Apprentices or Trainees
Year |
Winner |
2007 |
Fletcher International WA |
2006 |
Western Geotechnics Group |
WA Innovative Product of the Year
Year |
Winner |
1995 |
Taylor Weir School of Hairdressing |
WA Resource Apprentice or Trainee of the Year
Year |
Winner |
2007 |
Melissa Roguski, Bunbury Business College |
2006 |
Damien Challis, Pilbara TAFE/Apprenticeships WA |
State Training Board Medal
Year |
Winner |
2005 |
Wooden Boat Works |
2004 |
Mr Donald Boyle |
WA VET in Schools Student Awards
Year |
Winner |
WA VET in Schools School Based Trainee of the Year |
2007
2006 |
Megan Labruyere, Geraldton Grammar School
Mac Prosk, St Joseph’s College, Albany |
WA VET in Schools Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year |
2007
2006 |
Ellie Penny, Belmont City College
Kendall Roe, Carnarvon Senior High School |
WA VET in Schools Education Support Student of the Year |
2007
2006 |
Theresa Williams, Cannington Community Education Support Centre
Joshua Yates, Bunbury Cathedral Grammar |
WA VET in Schools Student of the Year |
2007
2006 |
Jessica Ogden, St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School
Christopher Giles, WA College of Agriculture - Cunderdin |
WA Training Initiative (formerly WA Access and Equity Award)
Year |
Winner |
2015 |
Central Institute of Technology – Jump Start Training Program |
2014 |
Fairbridge Western Australia |
2013 |
Durack Institute of Technology |
2012 |
JSW Training and Community Services |
2011 |
Central Institute of Technology and the David Wirrpanda Foundation |
2010 |
Rio Tinto Iron Ore |
2009 |
Department of Corrective Services |
2008 |
Macmahon Contractors |
2007 |
SMYL Community Services |
2006 |
C.Y. O’Connor College of TAFE and West Australian Country Health Service, Wheatbelt |
2005 |
Central West TAFE |
2004 |
Department of Justice |
2003 |
Abmusic Aboriginal and Islander Music College |
2002 |
Cheeditha Community Training Program and West Pilbara College of TAFE |
2001 |
Kimberley College of TAFE |
2000 |
Association for the Blind of WA and Central West College of TAFE |
1999 |
C.Y. O’Connor College of TAFE |
1998 |
Keightley Consultancies |
1997 |
South Metropolitan College – Disability Services and Hospitality |
1996 |
Industry Reference Group – Childcare Assessment and Bridging Project and Learning Centre Link |
1995 |
WA Arts, Sports and Recreation Industrial Training Council Incorporated |
1697504899
Page last updated October 17, 2023