Employment forecasts

Employment forecasts

Forecasts from both Victoria University’s Centre of Policy Studies (out to 2019–20) and the Commonwealth Department of Employment (out to November 2020) show that over the next few years WA’s employment growth by industry is expected to be broadly based. While there is some variation between the two sets of forecasts, an area of consistency is that the top three employing industries of health care and social assistance, construction and retail trade are expected to account for at least three out of every 10 jobs in the State by the end of the respective forecasting periods. Other areas of employment growth, although to a lesser extent, are expected to be in professional, scientific and technical services, education and training, and accommodation and food services.

Disclaimer: Forecasts of employment growth

In view of the State’s current dynamic economic environment, it is very difficult for any forecaster to accurately predict specific and detailed movements in employment growth as there are many uncertainties to be considered. As such, care needs to be exercised when interpreting any projections of labour market movements for the State. In particular, the following chart showing the two different forecast sets of employment growth by industry should only be used as a broad guide as to an indicative picture of what the State’s future labour market may look like under the assumptions adopted by either forecaster.

Furthermore, expected growth in employment does not necessarily mean jobs will be easier or harder to obtain in any particular industry area – levels of competition for vacant positions can often be quite marked and variable.

Prospective students or jobseekers are encouraged to undertake research into possible training / career paths they may be interested in. The Department’s Career Centre is available to assist with career advice or information about training and education options.

View data as a table View data as a graphical chart
Employment forecasts by industry for Western Australia (in 000s)
Employment forecasts by Industry for Western Australia
Industry type2015-16 Employment level (ABS)Employment growth to 2019-20 (CoPS)Employment growth to Nov 2020 (DoE)*
Health care and social assistance157.514.921.4
Construction149.213.115.5
Retail trade137.511.711.5
Mining*104.013.8-13.6
Professional, scientific and technical services100.411.017.6
Education and training97.27.020.6
Accommodation and food services91.89.47.3
Manufacturing80.67.95.2
Public administration and safety79.16.011.7
Transport, postal and warehousing71.87.44.4
Other services59.76.23.5
Administrative and support services43.44.96.9
Wholesale trade38.23.92.0
Financial and insurance services29.70.72.7
Agriculture, forestry and fishing*27.40.9-3.2
Arts and recreation services27.01.62.6
Rental, hiring and real estate services24.72.12.9
Information media and telecommunications16.11.9-0.7
Electricity, gas, water and waste services14.82.40.0
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), 6291.0, 2015-16
Centre of Policy Studies (CoPS), Victoria University, 2015
Commonwealth Department of Employment (DoE), Labour Market Information Portal, Nov 2015
*Note: DOE employment growth forecasts are negative for Mining and agriculture,and Forestry and fishing.

1480650140
Page last updated December 02, 2016