Employment forecasts

Employment forecasts

Forecasts from Victoria University’s Centre of Policy Studies (out to 2021–22) and the Australian Government Department of Jobs and Small Business (out to May 2022) show that over the next few years WA’s employment growth by industry is expected to be broadly based. While there is some variation between the two sets of forecasts, an area of consistency is that the industries of Health Care and Social Assistance, Retail Trade and Construction are forecast to continue to be the highest employing industries in the State, by the end of the respective forecasting periods. Other areas of employment growth are expected to be in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, and Education and Training.

Disclaimer: Forecasts of employment growth

In view of the State’s current dynamic economic environment, it is very difficult for any forecaster to accurately predict specific and detailed movements in employment growth as there are many uncertainties to be considered. As such, care needs to be exercised when interpreting any projections of labour market movements for the State. In particular, the following chart showing the two different forecast sets of employment growth by industry should only be used as a broad guide as to an indicative picture of what the State’s future labour market may look like under the assumptions adopted by either forecaster.

Furthermore, expected growth in employment does not necessarily mean jobs will be easier or harder to obtain in any particular industry area – levels of competition for vacant positions can often be quite marked and variable.

Prospective students or jobseekers are encouraged to undertake research into possible training / career paths they may be interested in. 

View data as a table View data as a graphical chart
Employment forecasts by industry for Western Australia (in 000s)
Employment forecasts by Industry for Western Australia
Industry typeMay 2017 Employment level (DJSB)2016–17 Employment level (ABS)Employment growth to 2021–22 (CoPS)Employment growth to May 2022 (DJSB)
Healthcare and Social Assistance154.9154.929.721.8
Construction133.33.512.8143.4
Retail Trade128.8133.24.42.4
Education and Training104.0102.815.59.3
Mining^100.899.4-6.94.9
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services95.599.2267.1
Accommodation and food services100.295.52.215.6
Public Administration and Safety85.381.01.68.1
Manufacturing*77.280.47.5-2.8
Transport, Postal and Warehousing66.366.87.44.4
Other Services60.759.55.03.1
Administrative and Support Services44.846.15.34.1
Wholesale Trade43.840.63.50.0
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing35.534.34.40.7
Financial and Insurance Services35.633.93.71.9
Arts and Recreation Services25.027.33.13.6
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services24.223.12.80.8
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services*17.817.80.5-1.6
Information, Media and Telecommunications14.614.90.91.1
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), 6291.0, 2016–7; Centre of Policy Studies (CoPS), Victoria University, 2017; Australian Government Department of Jobs and Small Business (DJSB), Labour Market Information Portal, Nov 2017.
* DJSB employment growth forecasts are negative for Manufacturing, and Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services.

1523408110
Page last updated April 11, 2018