WA Training Awards 2022 finalists announced!

Education and Training Minister Sue Ellery today announced the finalists for the vocational and education training (VET) sector’s prestigious WA Training Awards 2022.

The Awards highlight outstanding individuals and training organisations that demonstrate exceptional work, excellence or innovation in the VET sector. As well as the recognition these respected awards bring, individual winners each receive $3,000 which can be used to further their training or kickstart their career, while organisation winners will be recognised as industry leaders.

This year’s Awards showcase the diversity of people accessing training opportunities in WA, with 43 finalists — 30 individuals and 13 organisations — selected from a total of 118 entries in 13 awards categories. Applications were up 23 per cent from last year with regional applications also recording an increase, accounting for a quarter of the total applications, and for the first time since 2019; the Industry Collaboration Award has returned.

Congratulations to the finalists!

Individual categories

WA APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR 2022

  • Josh Fraser, Bullsbrook
  • Megan Hazelden, Pinjarra
  • Dylan Kent, Heathridge
  • Jake Lee, Mount Claremont

WA SCHOOL-BASED APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR 2022

  • Isabella Amey, Success
  • Desiree Baxter, Cloverdale
  • Khesharna Lee, South Hedland
  • Sophia Pitaro, Kardinya 

WA TRAINEE OF THE YEAR 2022

  • Tenaya Ewings, Northam
  • Zoe Gillard, Nedlands
  • Emily Prickett, Hillbert
  • Brittany-Leigh Wragg, Mandurah

WA VOCATIONAL STUDENT OF THE YEAR 2022

  • Caitlin Bezuidenhout, Chidlow
  • Corrie Ramsay, Singleton
  • Naomi Rigby, Maddington 
  • Christopher Smithall, Leschenault

WA ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER STUDENT OF THE YEAR 2022

  • Courtney Charles, South Hedland
  • Jye Graham, Australind
  • Lieshia Green, Balcatta
  • Wayne Ryder

WA CULTURAL DIVERSITY TRAINING AWARD 2022

  • Dilrukshi Muthuthanthrige, Walpole
  • Thanh Cong Luu, Wattle Grove
  • Feng Yang, Nedlands

WA INTERNATIONAL STUDENT OF THE YEAR 2022

  • Yu-Chien (Eva) Cho, Cannington 
  • Sophie Giraud, Shoalwater 
  • Lea Krebs, East Perth

WA TRAINER OF THE YEAR 2022

  • Robert Carter, South Regional TAFE, Narrogin campus
  • Stephen Delaney, MPA Skills
  • Sharleen Jordan, Central Regional TAFE, Northam Campus
  • Tania O'Dea, Marr Mooditj Training

Organisation categories

WA LARGE EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

  • Byrnecut
  • Electricity Generation and Retail Corporation, T/A Synergy

WA SMALL EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

  • Consolidated Group (CG)
  • Matera Electrical

WA INDUSTRY COLLABORATION AWARD

  • Defence Industry Pathways Program (South Metropolitan TAFE)
  • Making Tracks (Department of Justice)
  • NETTS – National Energy Technician Training Scheme

SMALL TRAINING PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Future Institute of Australia
  • Taylorweir International School of Hairdressing 
  • WA College of Agriculture Cunderdin

LARGE TRAINING PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Central Regional TAFE (CR TAFE)
  • LabTech Training
  • South Metropolitan TAFE (SM TAFE)

You can find out more about this year's finalists on the WA Training Awards website

Winners will be announced at a presentation ceremony on 21 September 2022, and could go on to win the national title at the Australian Training Awards in Adelaide in November 2022.

Thank you to our sponsors
The 2022 WA Training Awards are made possible thanks to continuing support from the State Training Board, MEGT, Apprenticeship Support Australia powered by CCIWA, Construction Training Fund, the Electrical and Communications Association of Western Australia, Maxima and the Training Accreditation Council WA.

“The WA Training Awards are the pinnacle of excellence in the VET sector, celebrating the outstanding achievements of both individuals and organisations.“ said the Minister. "We have never experienced a more exciting time for Western Australia’s training sector, thanks to the McGowan Government's commitment ongoing commitment to accessible training available for all. This year’s list of  finalists showcases the diversity of people accessing training opportunities, including increased applications from Aboriginal people throughout all categories, and more female participation in school-based apprenticeships and traineeships. Congratulations to all of the finalists, they are fantastic ambassadors for Western Australia's training system.”

Read the full media statement here


1660213370
Page last updated October 07, 2022