Winners and finalists

Being an ambassador

As a WA Training Awards winner or finalist, you’re an ambassador for vocational education and training in WA.

Your success in your training and through the WA Training Awards will be an inspiration for others to follow a VET pathway.

As a WA Training Awards winner, you may be invited to participate in activities, including but not limited to:

  • photo and video shoots promoting your achievements;
  • media opportunities (speaking with local press, radio and online journalists);
  • panel discussions;
  • WA training forums, national and state conferences;
  • judging for your category;
  • professional development days for award winners; and
  • industry/VET sector events.

Should you also win your category at the Australian Training Awards, you’ll be invited to promote the sector on a national scale through a variety of additional activities.

By sharing your experiences, advice and knowledge, you can encourage people of all ages and backgrounds to consider how vocational education and training could benefit them and potentially change their lives. In addition, you may be able to inspire employers and training providers to review their training methods and continue to make improvements. All WA Training Award finalists and winners, both in the individual and organisation categories, have a story worth sharing. You never know who might be listening, how your story can inspire others, and how this could expand their horizons.

      1641357573

      Real stories, Real achievements

      Featuring past winners and finalists of the Australian Training Awards, these inspiring stories prove that vocational education and training can lead to greater employability, greater job security, greater earning potential, greater choices for work options and, for many individuals, a better life!

      For Australian businesses, the videos share evidence of best practice in training and how business, both large and small, have increased their ‘bottom line’ and enjoyed sustainable growth through the provision of nationally recognised training to their employees. The people and organisations involved in the Australian Training Awards are true champions of the skills sector.

      Please follow the links below to find out more about our previous winners.

       

      1641351830

      WA Training Awards 2021 Winners

      The Department of Training and Workforce Development and State Training Board would like to congratulate all winners for
      their outstanding achievements. The WA Training Awards 2021 winners are ambassadors for the training sector.

      The Australian Training Awards are the peak national awards that showcase best practice in vocational education and training. Winners from each state and territory (in aligned categories) have the opportunity to compete for a national award title. The Australian Training Awards also has a number of awards that are available by direct entry.

      1641351037

      WA Trainer of the Year 2021

      Runner-up Australian Trainer of the Year 2021

      Sponsored by the Training Accreditation Council WA

       

      Maryke Gray 

      • Trains in Conservation and Land Management, Horticulture and Aboriginal Ranger Programs

      • Employed by Central Regional TAFE

      Maryke is passionate about ensuring students have the same opportunities to receive quality training and assessment, no matter where they live. A trainer in Conservation and Land Management, Horticulture and Aboriginal Ranger Programs at Central Regional TAFE, Maryke delivers the full range of qualifications from Certificate I to Diploma, utilising live work projects, some of which involve working at the Abrolhos islands and remote Aboriginal Communities throughout the Mid-West and Gascoyne.

      Maryke uses various methods to connect students from remote locations to live class sessions with students in Geraldton, and recognises that classroom-based training is not for all, delivering the Aboriginal Ranger training programs entirely on country.

      With more than 20 years of experience in managing conservation projects, Maryke is committed to education for all to conserve our environment for the future.

      WA Trainer of the Year 2021 - Maryke Gray
      1637640890

      WA International Student of the Year 2021

      Sponsored by StudyPerth

       

      Johanna Faber 

      • Diploma of Travel and Tourism Management

      • North Metropolitan TAFE

      Johanna has always been passionate about travelling, so when she came to Australia from Germany in 2017 and fell in love with the country, she decided she wanted a career in travel and tourism.

      By studying in a different country, Johanna felt it would offer her the opportunity of experiencing travel and tourism first-hand, taking part in a different culture and learning a new language while completing her course - a Diploma of Travel and Tourism Management at North Metropolitan TAFE.

      Studying allowed Johanna to gain confidence in communicating in English while learning the many facets of the industry, and was able to land a job as a travel consultant. While COVID-19 forced the closure of the office, it hasn’t deterred Johanna from working in the industry.

      WA International Student of the Year 2021 - Johanna Faber
      1633056068

      WA Cultural Diversity Training Award 2021

      Sponsored by the Electrical and Communications Association of Western Australia

       

      Agnes Toluwade 

      • Certificate IV Mental Health

      • North Metropolitan TAFE

      Migrating from Nigeria in 2015, the first time Agnes heard about the suicide of a teenager on the news, she was jolted. Determined to take action and contribute to her new home country, Agnes decided to study a Certificate IV in Mental Health, and be part of the solution for a mentally healthy Australia.

      The course at North Metropolitan TAFE has helped her understand the many issues that impact on mental health, and the ways to support people’s recovery.

      Agnes has crossed several barriers to pursue her study, and hopes that others in Culturally and Linguistically Diverse (CaLD) communities will see that studying at TAFE offers many opportunities.

      WA Cultural Diversity Training Award 2021 - Agnes Toluwade
      1633056125

      WA Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander of the Year 2021

      Sponsored by Polly Farmer Foundation

       

      Kevin Wilson 

      • Advanced Diploma of Graphic Design

      • North Metropolitan TAFE

      • Nani Creative (co-owner / operator)

      Growing up as a Wongai man from the Goldfields region, Kevin has had an interest in art for as long as he can remember. After a few years and a few too many run-ins with police, he decided he couldn’t keep going down that path, so he signed up for an apprenticeship in print finishing at North Metropolitan TAFE, which was just the beginning of his TAFE journey.

      After completing his Diploma in Graphic Design, he continued on to the Advanced Diploma, becoming more confident in himself, his work and how he speaks about it.

      Kevin says he feels like he has found his calling in life, and since finishing has gone on to co-found Nani Creative, a graphic design company specialising in design for projects promoting Aboriginal tourism.

      WA Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander of the Year 2021 - Kevin Wilson
      1633056154

      WA Vocational Student of the Year 2021

      Runner-up Australian Vocational Student of the Year 2021

       

      Zoe Tucker 

      • Certificate IV Landscape Design

      • South Metropolitan TAFE

      Twenty years after leaving school, Zoe finally feels like she has found her pathway. Finding traditional work roles not conducive to family life, the single mother of three took the plunge towards a new career and followed her passion, studying a Certificate IV in Landscape Design – a perfect fit for a creative person with a love of plants and nature and background in architecture.

      Zoe hasn’t looked back, winning South Metropolitan TAFE’s Vocational Student of the Year 2020 and relishing the opportunity to create greener spaces.

      WA Vocational Student of the Year 2021 - Zoe Tucker
      1637641006

      WA Trainee of the Year 2021

       

      Amber Ugle-Hayward 

      • Certificate III Government

      • Aspire Performance Training

      • Public Sector Commission

      Wanting to pursue a career that was meaningful, challenging and would make a positive impact on the lives of many Western Australians, Amber applied for the Public Sector Commission’s Aboriginal Traineeship Program, knowing it would give her a ‘foot in the door’ to government. Amber has made the most of her placement with the Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage, gaining practical knowledge while completing a Certificate III in Government through Aspire Performance Training.

      Throughout the traineeship, Amber has proactively sought opportunities to further her career and expand networks, establishing a reputation as a highly competent team member who consistently displays leadership, collaboration, respect and integrity.

      Amber says the experience has allowed her to develop her confidence and communication skills to raise awareness of Aboriginal culture within the State Government, and directly influence the Department’s internal policies.

      WA Trainee of the Year 2021 - Amber Ugle-Hayward
      1633056226

      WA School-based Apprentice of the Year 2021

      Sponsored by Roy Hill

       

      Courtney Short 

      • Certificate III in Commercial Cookery

      • North Metropolitan TAFE

      • Hospitality Group Training

      Preparing meals with and for her family has always brought great joy to Courtney, so it seemed a natural fit to pursue her love of cooking at the age of 15, commencing a Certificate III in Commercial Cookery.

      Successfully juggling her school work at Mercy College with an apprenticeship through North Metropolitan TAFE, Courtney says the knowledge and skills she has already developed by working alongside chefs at Pan Pacific Hotel (through Hospitality Group Training) are essential for working in the industry.

      Now aged 17, Courtney is well on her way to achieving her dream of becoming a chef and is so pleased she followed a VET pathway.

      WA School-based Apprentice of the Year 2021 - Courtney Short
      1633056280

      WA Apprentice of the Year 2021

      Sponsored by Apprenticeship Support Australia, powered by CCI WA

       

      Christian Ferrone 

      • Diploma in Aeroskills (Mechanical)

      • Aviation Australia

      • ExecuJet MRO Services

      A curiosity for how things work and a love of aeroplanes led Christian to pursue a career as a Licensed Aircraft Maintenance Engineer. He completed his apprenticeship at ExecuJet MRO Services Australia where the course taught him how to safely maintain gas turbine and propeller-driven fixed-wing aircraft.

      Christian completed the Diploma in Aeroskills (Mechanical) with a 95 per cent course average, and was in the first cohort of WA apprentices through the RTO, Aviation Australia. 

      Now employed by QantasLink, Christian is a mentor for other apprentices coming through, and knows teamwork is an essential part of the aviation industry.

      WA Apprentice of the Year 2021 - Christian Ferrone
      1637128346

      WA Medium Employer of the Year 2021

      Sponsored by Apprenticeship Support Australia, powered by CCI WA

       

      Consolidated Group

      Consolidated Group is a Civil Earth Works and Plant Hire Services company that has been resourcing the mining, government, transport, and construction sectors since 2013. The company’s focus on training, upskilling and ongoing mentoring of staff has enabled it to reach new goals and extend the bar on what it can achieve.

      Continued success and growth has lead the company to partner with a local Registered Training Organisation (RTO) to establish its own training department to skill its entire workforce in-house.

      The company is committed to constantly improving the capability of its employees, many of whom are from under-represented groups.

      Consolidated Group prefer to develop skills from within, and seek to find people with the right attitude, work ethic, resilience, and personal skills to succeed.

      WA Medium Employer of the Year 2021 - Consolidated Group
      1633056406

      WA Large Employer of the Year 2021

       

      McDonald’s Australia, WA

      McDonald’s is one of Australia’s largest employers and trainers across regional and metropolitan areas.

      Employing over 100,000 people in Australia, McDonald’s invest over $40 million every year in employee training and development, equating to approximately $8 million in Western Australia. The company views training and development as an investment, not a cost. As an RTO, McDonald’s recognises and rewards employees by offering a range of nationally recognised qualifications at no cost to the students.

      McDonald’s currently have over 580 students actively enrolled in a traineeship in Western Australia, with 296 completions in 2020.

      WA Large Employer of the Year 2021 - McDonald’s Australia, WA
      1633056432

      WA Small Training Provider of the Year 2021

       

      Niche Education Group

      Niche Education, formally known as the Australasian Academy of Cosmetic Dermal Science (AACDS) was established in 2003 to meet the education and training needs of the cosmetic medical and dermal therapy professions.

      The college has developed new and innovative accredited qualifications to address the absence of formal training in the cosmetic medical/aesthetics field and to bridge the gap between traditional beauty services and advanced dermal therapy techniques.

      Niche delivers the first and only accredited course in Cosmetic Nursing in the country, a testament to the contribution the organisation has made to innovative training on a national scale.

      WA Small Training Provider of the Year 2021 - Niche Education Group
      1633056502

      WA Large Training Provider of the Year 2021

       

      North Metropolitan TAFE

      North Metropolitan TAFE (NM TAFE), one of Western Australia’s largest publicly funded TAFE colleges, has ten (10) campuses across the central, greater north and north eastern metropolitan regions of Perth. The college offers more than 400 training products ranging from Certificate I to Advanced Diploma qualifications, including skill sets and short courses.

      NM TAFE focuses on delivering quality training and assessment services to students, industry and community; while streamlining business practices to ensure sustainability.

      A focus on accessible, flexible, contemporary, industry relevant training provides students with a variety of learning pathways and skills to secure the jobs of the future.

      WA Large Training Provider of the Year 2021 - North Metropolitan TAFE
      1633056529

      Australian Training Awards Direct Entry Category - Australian Apprenticeships - Employer Award

       

      WA Department of Justice

      Congratulations to WA Department of Justice, who have been selected as direct-entry finalists for the 2021 Australian Training Awards Australian Apprenticeships - Employer Award.

      The Department of Justice WA is one of the first states to successfully implement traineeships within prisons. In WA, prisoners are employed by the prison and paid in gratuity as well as the provision of room, board, health and training services in lieu of wages. Prisoners are offered a wide range of traineeships and apprenticeships within WA prisons, in areas such as kitchens, textiles, laundry, gardens, cleaning and maintenance.

      The Australian Apprenticeships - Employer Award recognises those employers who have made innovative improvements in training which provide beneficial outcomes for their apprentices and/or trainees in Australia and to their local community.

      Australian Apprenticeships - Employer Award - WA Department of Justice
      1635144374

      Honour roll

      All WA Training Award winners from previous years are detailed here. Please note that some categories listed are no longer part of the WATA program.

      WA Apprentice of the Year

      Year Winner Industry
      2021 Christian Ferrone Aviation
      2020 Bethany Clarke Resources
      2019 Anthony Di Cristofaro   Building and construction
      2018 Megan Feaver Electrical
      2017 Jamie Stewart Carpentry
      2016 Brendan Carlson Electrical instrumentation
      2015 Jared Stone Electrical
      2014 Geoffrey Franklin Hospitality
      2013 Emma Stevenson Electrical Engineering
      2012 Samuel Goodall Carpentry
      2011 Ailin Gay Hospitality
      2010 Emerson Lievense Electrical
      2009 Blake McCarthy Electrical
      2008 Ashlee Scinocco Cabinet Making
      2007 Brendan Pratt Hospitality
      2006 Gavin Zimmer Automotive
      2005 Michael Sonnerman Aerospace
      2004 Drew Wheeler Cabinet Making
      2003 Stacey Miller Hospitality
      2002 Ben Moran Electrical
      2001 Kate Cooper Hospitality
      2000 Simone Mercer Electrical
      1999 Grant Chettleburgh Horticulture
      1998 Mark Rintoul Butchery
      1997 Deborah Brayley Horticulture
      1996 Una Smith Hospitality
      1995 Teresa Greer Plumbing
      1994 Heidi Hughes Health

      WA Trainee of the Year

      Year Winner Industry
      2021 Amber Ugle-Hayward Government
      2020 Cheyne Pearce Horticulture
      2019 Rebecca Hudson Resources
      2018 Beth Hodder Business
      2017 Claire McLeary Meat Processing
      2016 Blake Sayer Maritime
      2015 Sandra Van Der Gaag Process Plant Operations
      2014 Emma Hay Veterinary Nursing 
      2013 Joshua Antunovich Process Plant Operations
      2012 Nicola Howe Finance
      2011 Abbey Sergeant Community Services
      2010 Hayley Easter Agriculture
      2009 Adam Selby Resources
      2008 Joanna Wren Horticulture
      2007 Zoe Howarth Performing Arts
      2006 Gemma Backshall Business
      2005 Richard Stocker Resources
      2004 Samantha Johnson Business
      2003 Colbi Perreira Finance
      2002 Nicole Goode Hospitality
      2001 Marissa Eastough Retail
      2000 Sharon Williams Land Management
      1999 Katherine Bodey Hospitality
      1998 Paul Edwards Retail
      1997 Chelsea Collins Business
      1996 Mark O’Malley Engineering
      1995 Bradley Hulm Transport and Logistics
      1994 Fiona Coda Travel and Tourism

      WA Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

      Year Winner Industry
      2021  Kevin Wilson Graphic Design
      2020 Colleen Little Business
      2019 Rekeisha Voss Government
      2018 Soleil White Health
      2017 Kim Dick Training and Assessment
      2016 Naomi Beath Resources
      2015 Kahli King Elliot Public Administration
      2014 Regina Richardson Community Services
      2013 Ryan D’Souza Construction
      2012 Nathan McGuire Interior Design
      2011 Calvin Buckle Electrical
      2010 Eugene Winmar Travel and Tourism
      2009 Salathiel McKay Electrical
      2008 James Palmer Education
      2007 Charlie Colbung Visual Arts
      2006 Nadine Johnston Business
      2005 Mitchell Sellen Travel and Tourism
      2004 Merridoo Walbidi Education
      2003 Roberta Tacey Business
      2002 Hamid Bin Saad Aquaculture
      2001 Cherie Wood Education
      2000 Loretta McNamara Education
      1999 Alison Gear Resources
      1998 June Djiagween Elliot Engineering
      1997 Leonard Ashburton Business
      1996 Michelle Simms Health
      1995 Jenna George Business
      1994 Natalie Mippy Business

      WA International Student of the Year

      Year Winner Industry
      2021 Johanna Faber Tourism
      2019 Dushica Poposki Nursing
      2018 Ananda Paiva  Hospitality
      2017 Rui Sheidt Feix Horticulture
      2016 Natalie Robinson Health

      WA School-based Apprentice of the Year

      Year Winner Industry
      2021  Courtney Short Commercial Cookery
      2020 Joel Pearson Arts Administration
      2019 Tiffany Heilan Sport and Recreation
      2018 Caitlin Whittle Hospitality
      2017 Ben Rowe Heavy Vehicle Mechanics
      2016 Liam Brien Retail
      2015 Thalia Wilkinson Electrical
      2014 Taylor Wood Hospitality
      2013 Henry Kemp Electrical
      2012 Timothy Gossage Engineering
      2011 Benjamin King Automotive
      2010 Hudson O’Dwyer-Flynn Electrical
      2009 Daniel Lowe Hospitality

      WA Vocational Student of the Year

      Year Winner Industry
      2021 Zoe Tucker Landscape Design
      2020 Trent Caldwell Marketing and Communications
      2019 Chloe Baigent Community Services (Youth Work)
      2018 Caitlan Noble Health
      2017 Kyle Morgan Environmental Monitoring
      2016 Louise Brookes Hospitality
      2015 Katherine Haag Community Services
      2014 Genaro Auriemma Construction
      2013 Natasha Farr Laboratory Technology
      2012 Stephen Moore Performing Arts
      2011 Jonté Pike Fashion Design
      2010 Denese Smythe Community Services
      2009 Jon Arlow Aquaculture
      2008 Debra Franks Community Services
      2007 Lisa Horn Jewellery Making
      2006 Johanna Swoboda Aquaculture
      2005 Virginia Gay Performing Arts
      2004 Latasha Santostefano Hospitality
      2003 Anthony Pagan Aquaculture
      2002 Leanne Edwards Travel and Tourism
      2001 Justine Davis Fashion Design
      2000 Kylie Hooker Health
      1999 Peta Crane Community Services
      1998 Alana Farrel Travel and Tourism
      1997 Craig Shearer Hospitality
      1996 Dionne Blake Hospitality
      1995 Shelley Boyd Children’s Services

      WA Cultural Diversity Training Award

      Year Winner Industry
      2021 Agnes Toluwade Mental Health
      2019 Elena Smirnova EAL
      2018 William Bol Security
      2017 Esfandiar Shahmir Education Assistance
      2016 Jasmin Porter Children's Services
      2015 Maureen Guiloy Business
      2014 Navjot Randhawa Telecommunications
      2013 Marjan Ghadirian Mechanical Engineering
      2012 Maria Lima Villahermosa Community Services
      2011 Eduardo Pena Transport and Logistics

      WA Trainer of the Year

      Year Winner
      2021  Maryke Gray
      2019 Matthew King
      2018 Crystle Challinger
      2017 Jane Goodfellow
      2016 Tegan Mossop
      2015 Danni Grundy
      2014 Kathryn Schache
      2013 Jacky Cheng
      2012 Guy Truss
      2011 Amanda Smith
      2010 Charles Dornan
      2009 Bel Skinner
      2008 Elizabeth Haythornthwaite
      2007 Paul Tennant
      2006 Dr Michael Cheah
      2005 Sarah Hardie
      2004 Margaret Rhodes
      2003 Maria Amesz
      2002 Lynne Butler
      2001 Sharleen Jordan

      WA Small Training Provider of the Year

      Year Winner
      2021 Niche Education Group
      2019 Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services
      2018 Mental Health Commission (Strong spirit strong minds Aboriginal Program)
      2017

      Auswest Specialist Education and Training Services(Department of Justice)

      2016 Scope Training
      2015 Scope Training
      2014 Marr Mooditj Training
      2013 Taylorweir International School of Hairdressing
      2012 LabTech Training
      2011 Nara Training and Assessing
      2010 College of Electrical Training
      2009 Jobs South West Community Services
      2008 Australian College of Training
      2007 Nara Training and Assessing
      2006 Marr Mooditj Foundation
      2005 Hospitality Group Training
      2004 XLT Industrial Training
      2003 Marr Mooditj Foundation
      2002 Dental Nursing Australia
      2001 West Pilbara College of TAFE
      2000 PPTC Skills

      WA International Training Provider of the Year 

      Year Winner
      Please note: This award category is no longer active.
      2015 DNA Kingston Training
      2014 Central Institute of Technology
      2013 Central Institute of Technology
      2012 Australian College of Applied Education
      2011 Central Institute of Technology
      2010 Central Institute of Technology

      WA Large Training Provider of the Year

      Year Winner
      2021  North Metropolitan TAFE
      2019 North Regional TAFE
      2018 North Metropolitan TAFE
      2017 North Regional TAFE
      2016 South Metropolitan TAFE
      2015 Durack Institute of Technology
      2014 NECA College of Electrical Training
      2013 Kimberley Training Institute
      2012 Challenger Institute of Technology
      2011 Polytechnic West
      2010 Durack Institute of Technology
      2009 Central TAFE
      2008 Great Southern TAFE
      2007 West Coast TAFE
      2006 Swan TAFE
      2005 Challenger TAFE
      2004 Challenger TAFE
      2003 Central West College of TAFE
      2002 Central West College of TAFE
      2001 South East Metropolitan College of TAFE
      2000 South East Metropolitan College of TAFE
      1999 South East Metropolitan College of TAFE
      1998 West Coast College of TAFE
      1997 North Metropolitan College of TAFE
      1996 South East Metropolitan College of TAFE
      1996 The Lady Gowrie Centre

      WA Medium Employer of the Year

      Year Winner
      2021 Consolidated Group
      2019

      Eden Corporation Pty Ltd T/As McDonald's Karratha

      2007 Western Geotechnics
      2006 WA Freightlines Group of Companies
      2005 Therapy Focus
      2004 Perth Zoo
      2003 Australian Portfolio Administrators
      2002 Not awarded
      2001 Doric Group
      2000 Market Equity
      1999 Arrix Integrated
      1998 The Purslowe Group of Funeral Companies
      1997 Arrix Services
      1996 Dalwallinu Health Services
      1995 Arrix Cleaning Services
      1995 Australian Broadcasting Commission
      1994 Dalwallinu District Hospital

      WA Large Employer of the Year

      Year Winner
      2021  McDonald's WA
      2019 Barminco Pty Ltd
      2018 Roy Hill
      2017 McDonald's Australia
      2016 Civmec Construction and Engineering Pty Ltd
      2015 Crown Perth
      2014 Main Roads WA
      2013 McDonald’s Australia
      2012 Main Roads WA
      2011 City of Cockburn
      2010 Chevron Australia
      2009 Hollywood Private Hospital
      2008 Western Australian Police
      2007 Worsley Alumina
      2006 John Holland
      2005 City of Albany
      2004 Co-operative Bulk Handling
      2003 Disability Services Commission–Learning Development Branch
      2002 Fremantle Hospital and Health Care
      2001 Alcoa World Alumina Australia (WA Operations)
      2000 Brightwater Care Group and E G Green and Sons
      1999 St John of God Health Care, Subiaco
      1998 Austal Ships
      1997 Department of Land Administration
      1996 BHP Iron Ore Pty
      1995 BHP Iron Ore, Port Hedland
      1994 Sheraton Perth Hotel

      WA Industry Collaboration Award

      Year Winner
      2019 The Electrical Industry Female Participation Program (EIFPP)
      2018 Central Regional TAFE
      2017 MPA Skills

      WA Small Business of the Year

      Year Winner
      2013 Barber Drilling
      2012 Ceiling Solutions
      2011 Subicare Child Care Centre
      2010 Verriers Engineering Services
      2009 Not awarded
      2008 Verriers Engineering Services
      2007 Not awarded
      2006 Not awarded
      2005 Geraldton Resource Centre
      2004 Leeder Cleaning Services
      2003 Goolarri Media Enterprises
      2002 Bunbury Florist
      2001 Satterthwaite Consulting
      2000 Warnbro Fair News and Books
      1999 Shamrock Hotel
      1998 Shamrock Hotel
      1997 Mareena Purslowe and Associates
      1996 Melville Panel and Paint
      1995 Southside Personnel Services
      1994 2 Dance Plus
      1993 Pierrots Hair Salon

      WA School Pathways to VET (formerly VET in Schools Excellence)

      Year Winner
      2015 Newton Moore Education Support Centre
      2014 Busselton Senior High School
      2013 Hampton Senior High School
      2012 MPA Skills and John Forrest Secondary College
      2011 WA College of Agriculture – Cunderdin
      2010 Kimberley TAFE
      2009 WA College of Agriculture – Cunderdin
      2008 Central West TAFE with Clontarf Midwest Football Academy and Geraldton SHS
      2007 Tom Price Senior High School
      2006 WA College of Agriculture - Cunderdin
      2005 Tom Price Senior High School
      2004 North Lake Senior Campus
      2003 Warnbro Community High School Education Support Centre
      2002 Hamilton Senior High School
      2001 Belmont City College
      2000 Excellence in Education Compact
      1999 Excellence in Education Compact

      State Training Board Award for an Employer of Apprentices or Trainees

      Year Winner
      2007 Fletcher International WA
      2006 Western Geotechnics Group

      WA Innovative Product of the Year

      Year Winner
      1995 Taylor Weir School of Hairdressing

      WA Resource Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

      Year Winner
      2007 Melissa Roguski, Bunbury Business College
      2006 Damien Challis, Pilbara TAFE/Apprenticeships WA

      State Training Board Medal

      Year Winner
      2005 Wooden Boat Works
      2004 Mr Donald Boyle

      WA VET in Schools Student Awards

      Year Winner
      WA VET in Schools School Based Trainee of the Year
      2007
      2006
      Megan Labruyere, Geraldton Grammar School
      Mac Prosk, St Joseph’s College, Albany
      WA VET in Schools Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
      2007
      2006
      Ellie Penny, Belmont City College
      Kendall Roe, Carnarvon Senior High School
      WA VET in Schools Education Support Student of the Year
      2007
      2006
      Theresa Williams, Cannington Community Education Support Centre
      Joshua Yates, Bunbury Cathedral Grammar
      WA VET in Schools Student of the Year
      2007
      2006
      Jessica Ogden, St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School
      Christopher Giles, WA College of Agriculture - Cunderdin

      WA Training Initiative (formerly WA Access and Equity Award)

      Year Winner
      2015 Central Institute of Technology – Jump Start Training Program
      2014 Fairbridge Western Australia
      2013 Durack Institute of Technology
      2012 JSW Training and Community Services
      2011 Central Institute of Technology and the David Wirrpanda Foundation
      2010 Rio Tinto Iron Ore
      2009 Department of Corrective Services
      2008 Macmahon Contractors
      2007 SMYL Community Services
      2006 C.Y. O’Connor College of TAFE and West Australian Country Health Service, Wheatbelt
      2005 Central West TAFE
      2004 Department of Justice
      2003 Abmusic Aboriginal and Islander Music College
      2002 Cheeditha Community Training Program and West Pilbara College of TAFE
      2001 Kimberley College of TAFE
      2000 Association for the Blind of WA and Central West College of TAFE
      1999 C.Y. O’Connor College of TAFE
      1998 Keightley Consultancies
      1997 South Metropolitan College – Disability Services and Hospitality
      1996 Industry Reference Group – Childcare Assessment and Bridging Project and Learning Centre Link
      1995 WA Arts, Sports and Recreation Industrial Training Council Incorporated
      1641358250
      Page last updated March 30, 2021